New Year tunes for 2016 (reflecting back mostly on the ’90s)

Back in for the night. Sounds like a good time to turn on some tunes.

Let’s go ahead and begin with Shaggy’s “It Wasn’t Me”:

Because that was played at the bar the other night and it’s been a minute since I heard it. Particularly appreciate the following lyrics:

… Gonna tell her that I’m sorry
For the pain that I’ve caused
I’ve been listening to your reason
It makes no sense at all

We should tell her that I’m sorry
For the pain that I’ve caused
You may think that you’re a player
But you’re completely lost …

Actually ends on a decent note, in that respect.

Of course, though, yeah, if she turns into a killer you had better run fast.  lol  Never really know when we fuck with people’s emotions on that level. With such detrimental actions do indeed come consequences of one sort or another…

One I never tire of, Tupac’s “Hail Mary”:

Likely posted that one on this blog before, and so be it. Deserves repetition.

Not that I’ve ever been into selling drugs. For the record. ha Some rap from the ’90s I continue to enjoy regardless. Blame it on youthful impressionism. Sticks with a person.

What do we have here now?

Let’s move on to a little more 2pac, this time “I Get Around”:

Why all the sleazy tunes tonight? Eh, I tend to live in the doghouse, at least in my mind these days. Enough said.

I could do one worse. Here’s Lil’ Kim’s “The Jump Off”:

Used to listen to that one pretty regularly in my early 20s. Can’t make a Sprite can disappear in my mouth, though, again for the record. Nor do I aspire to do so. lol

Such music probably serves as further proof to those who view American women as a bunch of degenerates. ha And in a way I kinda get it.

Switching gears…

Here’s Bell Biv Devoe’s song “Poison”:

Always love hearing that one. Just makes me feel good listening to it, even with my quite noticeable cognitive dissonance stirred up. heh

Switching gears again, another good one to return to occasionally, Lil’ Boots’ “Pet”:

Love the way she hollers during that tune. Reaches my soul, both in terms of victim and perpetrator.

Nevermind.

Time to head to bed.

Guess I’ve been in a mood recently, most especially, to reflect on who I’ve been in the past and what inputs (however seemingly trivial) have helped impact that. Carrying on…

Tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply